Student Achievers

CBSE Toppers 2017(XII)  SCIENCE STREAM

Name of Student

Marks obtained

Percentage

School rank

ARTI KUMARI

435

87

1

PINKY MANDAL

430

86

2

SHAIK SHAMIM

422

84.4

3

 

CBSE Toppers 2017(XII) COMMERCE STREAM

S.No.

Name of Student

Marks obtained

Percentage

School rank

1

J SARATH KUMAR

408

81.6

 

2

A B HARIKA

403

80.6

 

3

B PRAVEEN KUMAR

399

79.8

 

 

CBSE Toppers 2017(X)

S.No.

Name of Student

Marks obtained

Percentage

School rank

1

SHRUTI UPADHYAYA

468

93.6

1

2

M VENKATA RAJA VAMSI

467

93.4

2

3

C V TIRUMALA RAO

460

92

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Special Achivement
  Master MSVV Prasad participated in INSPIRE programe conducted by Govt. of india and his project (New Break  System in Locomotive named as Soft Break) won first prize & cash award of Rs. 5000 held at K.V. Bolaram.
          The Scholarship also will be given to him upto the Graduation.

4. Painting
          Master MSVV Prasad  awarded first prize in all India Railway painting competition held at Bhubaneswar

 

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS BY THE STUDENTS OF KV WALTAIR DURING 2012-13

Out of 11 students ,three students names have been forwarded to KVS HEAD QUARTERS FUR FURTHER SELECTION for JENESYS PROGRAMME -2014 A SHORT TERM TOUR PROGRAMME FOR JAPAN FROM BHUBANESWAR REGION.

 

4 STUDENTS OF THIS VIDYALAYA OUT OF 20 BEST STUDENTS HAVE BEEN SELECTED IN PAINTING COMPETITION CONDUCTED BY BANK OF BARODA . AROUND 4000 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE CONTEST.

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION & SPORTS AHIEVEMENTS -2012-13.

Regional Achievements (Team games)

1.     Volley ball (Girls) -Winner

2.     Throw Ball (Girls) -Winner

3.     Hand Ball (Boys) -Third place.

Regional Achievements (Individual)

1.      Kum. Tejasri - 3 Gold Medals 400m, 800m,& 1500m Atheletics-U-17)

2.     Kum.Sowjanya -1 Gold Medal Swimming (U-17)

3.     Kum. Navya -1 Silver Medal Long jump(U-14)

4.     Mas. M.Sahas -1 Gold Medal Boxing (55kgs)

5.     Mas. M.Pawan -1 Gold Medal Boxing (52kgs)

6.     Mas. Praveen Kumar -1 Bronze medal Boxing(52kgs)

7.     Mas. K.Balrama Krishna -2Gold Medals Swimming(U-17)

8.     Mas. T. Akshaya Kumar -1Gold 1 Bronze Skating(U-19)

9.     Mas. Shree Harsha -1 Gold Medal Badminton(U-14)

43rd KVS National Achievements:

1.     Volley Ball(Girls) - 8 Gold

2.     Kum.Tejasri(Athletics) - 3 Gold

3.     Mas. M.Sahas(Boxing) -1 Silver

4.     Mas. M.Pawan(Boxing) -1 Bronze

5.     Mas. K.Balrama Krirhna(Swimming) - 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.

Total selected students for 43rd KVS National Meet

Girls 25 No.s Boys- 15 No.s Total 40 Nos

SELECTED STUDENTS FOR SGFI MEET -2012-13

1.     Volley Ball(Girls) - 03

(a)  Kum. N.Ravali XII B

(b) Kum D.Harika XII B

(c)  Kum M. Monica Bhavani XB

2.     Volley Ball(Boys) -02

(a)  Mas. S.Raju XI B

(b) Mas. V.ChandraMouli XI A

3.     Throw Ball(Girls) - 01

(a)  M.Vaibhavi -XI B

4.     Atheletics(Girls) -01

(a)  B.Tejasri(U-17) -X

5.     Lawn Tennis

Swetha Ojha -XI

Open Nationals:

1.     Sk.Kaza Ali - Mini Nationals Volley Ball

2.     N.Ravali - Junior Nationals Volley Ball

3.     M.Monica Bhavani -Sub- Junior Volley Ball

4.     B.Teja Sri -Sub Junior Athletics

5.       K.Balarama Krishna - Sub Junior Swimming